SO at 35 Years






Science Olympiad - A Ton of Work but Two Tons of Fun!


 
   

Congratulations to Bedford Middle School
2019 State Champions!

 
Connecticut Science Olympiad Official 2020 Tournament Dates:

March 14: B Division (grade 6-9) State Tournament at Irving Robbins MS, Farmington
April 4: C Division (grade 9-12) State Tournament at UCONN, Storrs
May 15-16: BC Nationals at North Carolina State University, Raleigh, NC

Invitational Tournaments in Connecticut:

December 14, 2019 BC South Windsor Kick-Off **Free to low cost**
All tech events, some others, workshops for coaches and kids.

January 25, BC Scared Heart University Invitational **Free with free lunch**
About 15 events in each division, plus drone flying!

February 1: C Yale
Registration opens September 30, 6:00 pm. Cost $103 per team. 2 teams OK - all national events. Will book up in a few days. 



2019 Connecticut Tournament Results

Congratulations to the 2019 winning teams!!!

Connecticut Division B - Middle School

Bedford Middle School, Westport ( first place)
Lyme-Old Lyme Middle School (second place)
Irving Robbins Middle School, Farmington (third place)
Click on file below for 2019 Division B complete results.

Connecticut Division C - High School

Staples High School A Team, Westport ( first place)
Lyme-Old Lyme High School, Old Lyme (second place)
Hopkins A Team, New Haven (third place)
South Windsor High School, South Windsor (fourth place)
Best New Team- Guildford High School
Click on file below for 2019 Division C complete results.

 2019 National Tournament Results

Of 7,000 secondary Science Olympiad teams nationwide, 120 qualified for the National Tournament at Cornell University on May 31-June 1.

Connecticut Teams at Nationals

B Division - Bedford Middle School: 21st place nationwide with three "top ten" finishes: 2nd in Boomilever, 5th in Dynamic Planet, 10th in Potions and Poisons

C-Division - Staples High Schoo: 41st place Nationwide with one "top ten" finish - 8th in Boomilever

Overall winning teams at Nationals were:

C Division - First: Troy HS, California; Second: Solon HS, Ohio; Third: Harriton HS, Pennsylvania
B Division - First: Kennedy MS, California; Second: Solon MS, Ohio; Third: Community MS, New Jersey
Full results are posted on www.soinc.org



S


The Connecticut Science Olympiad is generously supported by
Pfizer **** The Peter A. Wright Foundation **** Weathermark

Early College Experience & School of Engineering
 

Pictures provided by:  Rob Dauster, UCONN, Shannon Glorioso, Hannah Patten, David Cornelius, Lucy Walter, and Nancy Sullivan
Website created by: Lyme-Old Lyme High School Web Design students
Ċ
Brendan Herlihy,
Mar 18, 2019, 9:39 AM
Ċ
Brendan Herlihy,
Apr 1, 2019, 4:26 AM